Allergies [36] Allergy is a disorder of the immune system often also referred to as atopy.
Antidepressants [37] An antidepressant is a psychiatric medication used to alleviate mood disorders, such as major depression and dysthymia.
Arthritis [8] Arthritis is a group of conditions involving damage to the joints of the body.
Cancer [38] Cancer is a class of diseases in which a group of cells display uncontrolled growth
Cardio & Blood [20] Risk factors for heart disease: infections
Cholesterol [1] A fat-like substance called a lipid. It is used to build cell membranes, hormones and bile acids
Diabetes [21] The inability of the body to produce, or the inability to metabolize, the human hormone insulin; Diabetes insipidus, usually a disorder of the ...
Epilepsy [2] Epilepsy is a common chronic neurological disorder characterized by recurrent unprovoked seizures
General Health [110] The infant, child or young person?s current health condition
Herbal [36] Herbal tea, herbal medicine
HIV [1]
Hormonal [17] Hormones - Proteins produced by organs of the body that trigger activity in other locations.
Men's Health [5] For men on fitness, health, sex, caree
Pain relief [18] Pain management is the medical discipline concerned with the relief of pain.
Skin care [36] The skin is the outer covering of the body
Weight Loss [36] Loss of body weight by dieting or due to various easting disorders or medical conditions.
Women's Health [37] Find information on women's health issues, and lifestyle at the Women's Health
Awaiting moderation 103 Article
|
Skin care: other ingredients for your beauty remedies SKIN CARE: OTHER INGREDIENTS FOR YOUR BEAUTY REMEDIES
Anhydrous Lanolin
Pure lanolin is extracted from the wool of sheep. It is closely related to the oil produced in the sebaceous glands in human skin. Wool fat has been used to make cosmetics since the times of the ancient Greeks and Romans.
Apple has anti-wrinkle properties and is helpful for oily and blemished skin.
Apricot
Is beneficial for a sallow or oily skin. It enlivens a wan complexion and makes it less wrinkle prone.
Apricot oil: is colourless and odourless. It is a very light oil and emollient. Can be used for all skin types to protect the skin from dehydration.
Arrowroot
Is soothing to the skin particularly when made into a gel. It may also be applied as a powder to which essential oils can be added, also used as a facial mask.
Avocado
The Chorti women rubbed their hair and bodies with avocado oil to keep them soft and resilient. The oil is used to protect the skin from getting burnt by the sun and the rough elements such as wind and rain. Avocado is especially good for skin revitalisation and strengthens dehydrated, ageing and damaged skin.
Banana
Is a rich moisturising fruit and is good for dry and aged skins with under active sebaceous glands.
Bee's wax
The use of bee's wax in cosmetics goes back in time to the ancient Greek's, when the first cold cream was invented. It is used as an emulsi-fier in cosmetic creams, ointments and lip salves. Bee's wax is high in vitamins and minerals which benefits the skin. It is non toxic and doesn't clog or block the pores of the skin from absorption of the essential oils and herbs. It creates a protective lining on the skin and prevents dehydration.
Buttermilk
Is a soothing, slightly acid, astringent which also has a bleaching effect. It is suitable for all skin types and great for the summer months, when the skin needs to be cooled. It has been used as a folk remedy for the skin for centuries. Compresses with buttermilk are beneficial in treating skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis.
Cabbage
This is suitable for acne and pimples, and is beneficial for promoting the healing of fresh scars
Carrots
These stimulate cell reproduction, moisturises and are beneficial for sensitive, dehydrated ageing skin.
Castor Oil
Is soothing to the skin and promotes healthy hair. It has remarkable drawing power. Castor oil will draw carbuncles, tick heads, splinters as well as any infection from any part of the body you put a poultice or pack on
Cocoa Butter
Is a solid fat from the cocoa plant. It melts at skin temperature and is very emollient and lubricating.
Coconut Oil
Is a semisolid saturated fat used in cosmetics as a lubricant for the skin and hair.
*123\81\8*
Skin Care
«Cheap Tramadol»
Print Viewed: 183
| Keywords for this page: Skin care: other ingredients for your beauty remedies |
|
Warning: include(design/menu.inc.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/geddes/public_html/jugando-juegos.com/sarticles.php on line 209
Warning: include(design/menu.inc.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/geddes/public_html/jugando-juegos.com/sarticles.php on line 209
Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening 'design/menu.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/geddes/public_html/jugando-juegos.com/sarticles.php on line 209
|